Sidebar

CAE Value Privacy Policy

The security of your personal information is important to us and we will follow GDPR while handling it. Basically, you are the owner of your personal data and we only borrow it as long as you allow us to.

Effective Date: May 25, 2018. For a summary of the most recent changes to our Privacy Policy, please visit www.caevalue.com/termsupdates .

This Privacy Policy explains which personal data we (CAE Value AB) collect and how we use such personal data when you use our website (www.caevalue.com) or other services (“Services”).  The controller according to Art. 4 (7) of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) is CAE Value AB (Theres Svenssons gata 10, 417 55 Gothenburg, Sweden, Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.).

We will post any modifications or changes to the Privacy Policy on our website. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so we encourage you to review it frequently. If we make a material change to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by email or by means of a notice on our website prior to the changes taking effect.

1. CAE Value International Compliance

We may process, transfer and store your information in Sweden and in other locations outside of the European Economic Area. Any transfer of your data to the United States or another location outside the European Economic Area will be in compliance with applicable European data protection laws. In order to safeguard data transfers to other recipients located outside of the European Economic Area and in order to grant sufficient protection of your Personal Data in this context, we use standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission according to Art. 46 (2)(c) GDPR. You can find out more about those by contacting us at CAE Value Privacy Team, Theres Svenssons gata 10, 417 55 Gothenburg, Sweden, Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. 

2.  The Information We Collect

Information You Provide

CAE Value collects a variety of information that you provide directly to us.
“Personal Data” is information that identifies you and which is collected in the context of:

  • Contact through our web page (in which case we may collect the following categories of personal data: Name and email address);
  • Customer support and technical assistance (in which case we may collect the following categories of personal data: Name, postal address, company, job title or role, telephone number and email address);
  • Processing your order for products or Services offered by CAE Value (in which case we may collect the following categories of personal data: Name, postal address, company, job title or role, billing address, payment details, telephone number and email address);
  • Newsletter subscriptions (in which case we may collect the following categories of personal data: Name and email address);
  • Contest registration and prize acceptance (in which case we may collect the following categories of personal data: Name, postal address, company, telephone number and email address);

3. Information We Automatically Collect

When you use CAE Value’s Services, we collect the Personal Data from you as described in the following. Such information includes aggregated user data (which does not allow us to identify you), as described in more detail in the following. We also use third party analytics providers and technologies to assist in collecting this information, as further disclosed in the Cookie Policy.

  • Websites

When you use our website, we collect and analyze the following information about the visiting computer or mobile device: Browser type, IP address, a mobile device identifier (e.g., a IDFA on Apple products like the iPhone and iPad or similar advertising identifiers), browser language, operating system, error logs, and other similar information.

You can revoke your consent at any time with future affect which will not affect the processing of your Personal Data being undertaken until the withdrawal by contacting us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

4.  Cookies and Similar Technologies

Please see our Cookies Policy.

5. Uses of Information

CAE Value uses the Personal Data that it collects as further described in Section 2 above for the purposes and on the legal basis as described in the following:

Customer Service - Based upon the Personal Data you provide us at the time of contact, we will use the data to communicate with you in response to your inquiries, to provide the services you request, and to manage your customer account. We will communicate with you by email or telephone, in accordance with your preferences.

Such processing of your Personal Data is necessary for the performance of our Services; the legal basis for such processing of your Personal Data is therefore Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR. Please note that you are contractually required to provide us with such Personal Data and that without such Personal Data we will not be able to send you order-related communications.

Newsletters, Social Media Campaigns, Special Offers and Updates - Only with your prior consent, we will occasionally send you information on products, services, special promotions, contests, events, customer satisfaction surveys and opportunities to interact with CAE Value and our community. You can sign up to receive these emails and social media campaigns from us on our webpage. You have the option to opt-out of these types of communications at any time.

The legal basis for such processing of your Personal Data is therefore your consent (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR). Please note that you are not legally required to provide us with your Personal Data. However, without your Personal Data we will not be able to send you our newsletters and other information as described above.

Order-Related Communications - If you place an order, we will use your name and email address to send you an order confirmation email.

Such processing of your Personal Data is necessary for the performance of our Services; the legal basis for such processing of your Personal Data is therefore Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR. Please note that you are contractually required to provide us with such Personal Data and that without such Personal Data we will not be able to send you order-related communications. 

6. Sharing and Disclosure of Information

CAE Value does not share, sell, transfer or otherwise disseminate your Personal Data to third parties, unless required by law according to Art. 6 (1)(c) GDPR, unless required for the purpose of your contract according to Art. 6 (1)(b) GDPR or unless you have given us express consent to do so according to Art. 6 (1)(a) GDPR.

We use other third party service providers to offer or facilitate services on our behalf and share your Personal Data with such providers to the extent necessary for such providers to perform their services on our behalf., In particular, we are using third party analytics providers and technologies to improve the web site experience and email service providers to send out emails on our behalf. When you order products or Services from CAE Value, we will share your Personal Data as necessary for such third party services providers to provide the applicable service to us or on our behalf. Any sharing of your Personal Data with such third party service providers will be made in accordance with applicable data protection laws and will be limited to the extent necessary. These third parties are prohibited from using your Personal Data in any other purposes than those described herein.

We may be required to disclose your information to government or law enforcement officials in response to a lawful request by a public authority or if we have to do so to comply with a legal obligation, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements according to Art. 6 (1)(c) GDPR. We can also disclose your information in order to pursue our legitimate interest in applying or enforcing our terms and conditions or in responding to any claims, in protecting our rights or the rights of a third party, in protecting the safety of any person or in preventing any illegal activity (including for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction) according to Art. 6 (1)(f) GDPR. If you have any further questions regarding the balancing test in connection with Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR, please contact us at the contact details set out in Section 15 below. 

7. Your Choices

CAE Value provides you with a number of choices with respect to the information we collect and use as discussed throughout this Policy.  E.g. you can select to opt-out from our marketing mails or choose to not store other than session cookies when visiting our website. Additional choices and rights can be found in Section 9.

8. Customer Testimonials

At times, we may post customer testimonials on our website. Any personal information included in these are voluntary and will be removed if requested (see Section 9).

9. Information About Your Rights

You have the following rights:

  • Right of access (Art. 15 GDPR): You have the right to request confirmation as to whether or not your Personal Data is being processed, and, where that is the case, to request access to the Personal Data and information such as the purposes of the processing or the categories of Personal Data concerned.
  • Right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR): You have the right to request the correction of inaccurate Personal Data.
  • Right to erasure (Art. 17 GDPR): You have the right to request erasure of Personal Data without undue delay under certain circumstances, e.g. if your Personal Data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or if you withdraw consent on which processing is based according to Art. 6 (1)(a) GDPR and where there is no other legal ground for processing.
  • Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR): You have the right to request us to restrict the processing of your Personal Data under certain circumstances, e.g. if you think that the Personal Data we process about you is incorrect or unlawful.
  • Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR): Under certain circumstances, you have the right to receive your Personal Data you have provided us with, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and you have the right to transmit that information to another controller without hindrance or ask us to do so.
  • Right to object (Art. 21 GDPR):

You have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data under certain circumstances in particular if we process your Personal Data on the basis on legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1)(b) GDPR) or if we use your personal data for marketing purposes.

You may assert those rights at any time by contacting us using the contact information provided in Section 15.

You may also email us to correct or change any information or request which Personal Data (e.g. name, address) we have stored or to assert any other of your rights as mentioned above by filling out our contact form located at www.caevalue.com/contact-cae-value or by emailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

10. Right to Lodge a Complaint Before the Data Protection Authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the EU Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement if you consider that our processing of your Personal Data infringes the applicable data protection laws. Please see Section 16 or contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and we will provide you with detailed information as regards the contact details of the respective competent supervisory authority.

11. Third Party Website Links and Features

CAE Value’s website may contain links to or features from other websites. This Privacy Policy covers the privacy practices by CAE Value and does not cover the privacy practices of third party websites or features.  CAE Value is not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices of third parties.  When linking to another Site or using a third party service, you should read the privacy policy on that site or service.  To the extent certain third party website features are available on the CAE Value website, the following terms apply:

Vimeo (Videos)

Our website uses Vimeo plug-ins (provided by Vimeo LCC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA) to enable you to share content of our website. Whenever you view a page of our website containing such plug-in, your browser establishes a direct connection to the servers operated by Vimeo and the plug-in is displayed on our website. As a result, Vimeo will receive information which of our websites you have visited. If you visit our website whilst signed into your Vimeo user account, Vimeo can assign information concerning your visit to our website to your account. Information arising from interaction with the Vimeo plug-ins (such as clicking or starting videos or posting a comment) will also be assigned by Vimeo to your Vimeo user account. To prevent this you must log out of your Vimeo account before visiting our website. Please refer to the privacy policy of Pinterest at http://vimeo.com/privacy for more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and data analysis undertaken by Vimeo as well as your options to modify settings and how to protect your privacy.

YouTube (Videos)

We use YouTube plug-ins (provided by YouTube (Google, Inc.), 901 Cherry Ave., Second Floor, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA) to enable you to share content of our website. Whenever you view a page of our website containing such plug-in, your browser establishes a direct connection to the servers operated by YouTube and the plug-in is displayed on our website. As a result, YouTube will receive information which of our websites you have visited. If you visit our website whilst signed into your YouTube user account, YouTube can assign information concerning your visit to our website to your account. Information arising from interaction with the YouTube plug-ins (such as clicking or starting videos or posting a comment) will also be assigned by YouTube to your YouTube user account. To prevent this you must log out of your YouTube account before visiting our website. Please refer to the privacy policy of YouTube at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ for more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and data analysis undertaken by YouTube as well as your options to modify settings and how to protect your privacy.

Accountability and Liability for Onward Transfer

CAE Value is required to take certain steps when transferring Personal Data received from the European Union and Switzerland to third parties (such as including necessary contractual provisions in our third party contracts).

Privacy Complaints Handling, Recourse and Enforcement

CAE Value commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your Personal Data (without charge to you). We will respond to any complaints as soon as possible and within 45 days.

If you have questions or complaints about how we process Personal Data we incourage you to contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. If you have an unresolved privacy or data use complaints that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact, free of charge, The Swedish Data Protection Authority (see Section 16).

12. How we Protect Your Personal Information

The security of your Personal Data is important to us. We have implemented state of the art administrative, technical, and physical security measures to protect against the unauthorized access, destruction or alteration of your information. This includes restricting access to Personal Data to CAE Value employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to process it for us, and who are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations.  Despite our best efforts, however, no security measures are completely impenetrable.

13. Data Retention

We delete or anonymize your Personal Data as soon as, or at latest 24 months after it is no longer required for the purposes we have collected your Personal Data as outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless further processing or storage of your Personal Data is necessary in order to comply with a respective legal obligation. For more information on the different categories of Personal Data and their respective retention periods, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. 

14. Automated individual decision-making, including profiling

We don’t use your Personal Data to make decisions with legal or similar effects for you based only on the automated processing of your Personal Data.

15. CAE Value Contact Info

If you wish to contact us or have any questions about or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at the following contact details:

CAE Value AB
Theres Svenssons Gata 10
417 55 Gothenburg
Sweden

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

16. The Swedish Data Protection Authority contact info

Datainspektionen
Box 8114
104 20 Stockholm
www.datainspektionen.se

Connect to us on LinkedIn

InBug-60px-R

Customer success story:

Read how we helped Tyréns to reduce the weight of this movable steel structure by 5500 Kg!

Tyréns - Passenger Gangway Weight Reduction Project

Customer success story:

Read how we developed a method for a premium automotive manufacturer to automatically correlate virtual and physical test data.

Automatic Correlation Project

 

Customer success story:

Read how we helped an automotive OEM to replace physical prototypes with virtual models:

Seat rail and steering wheel vibration assessment virtual prototyping project

Read how we developed a virtual prototype for an agricultural equipment manufacturer to predict stresses in the welded frames in their products:

Agricultural equipment virtual prototyping project

 

Watch our videos

YouTube-logo-full color